Stevens’ Memorial Expected Attendees

A list of expected attendees for former-Senator Ted Stevens’ memorial service, which will be held tomorrow – Wednesday, August 18 – at 2:00 p.m. in the Anchorage Baptist Temple, has been released.

Some names on the list that you might recognize are:

  • Vice President Joseph Biden
  • U.S. Senator Daniel K. Inouye, President Pro Tempore (D-HI)
  • U.S. Senator Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)
  • Howard Baker R-TN
  • Mark Begich D-AK
  • Don Young R-AK
  • Sean Parnell, Alaska Governor
  • Sarah Palin, former Alaska Governor
  • Frank Murkowski, former Alaska Governor
  • Tony Knowles, former Alaska Governor
  • Bill Sheffield, former Alaska Governor
  • The Honorable Lu Wenxiang, Deputy Consul General of China in San Francisco
  • The Honorable Jennifer Loten, Consul of Canada in Anchorage
  • The Honorable Sung-kyo Oh, Consul of the Republic of Korea
  • The Honorable Hideo Fujita, Consul of Japan in Anchorage

For a complete list of expected attendees, please read more.

Expected Speakers (not in order of speaking):

  • Vice President Joeseph Biden
  • U.S. Senator Daniel K. Inouye, President Pro Tempore (D-HI)
  • U.S. Senator Mitch McConnell, Minority Leader (R-KY)
  • U.S. Senator Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)

Expected Attendees:

  • Vice President Joseph Biden

Former Senators

  • Howard Baker R-TN
  • Norm Coleman R-MN
  • Alfonse D’Amato R-NY
  • Dennis DeConcini D-AZ
  • Peter Domenici R-NM
  • Nancy Kassebaum R-KS
  • Mack Mattingly R-GA
  • Larry Pressler D-SD
  • John Sununu R-NH

Current Senators

  • Mark Begich D-AK
  • Bob Bennett R-UT
  • Kit Bond R-MO
  • Thad Cochran R-MS
  • Chris Dodd D-CT
  • Orrin Hatch R-UT
  • Daniel Inouye D-HI
  • Mitch McConnell R-KY
  • Lisa Murkowski R-AK
  • Pat Roberts R-KS
  • Arlen Specter D-PA

Congressman

  • Don Young R-AK
  • Norm Dicks D-WA

Alaska Governors

  • Sean Parnell
  • Sarah Palin
  • Frank Murkowski
  • Tony Knowles
  • Bill Sheffield

State House of Representatives

  • Speaker Mike Chenault
  • Bob Buch
  • Harry Crawford
  • Bryce Edgmon
  • Anna Fairclough
  • Max Gruenberg
  • David Guttenberg
  • Bob Herron
  • Lindsey Holmes
  • Kyle Johansen
  • Craig Johnson
  • Reggie Joule
  • Scott Kawasaki
  • Beth Kerttula
  • Bob Lynn
  • Charisse Millett
  • Cathy Munoz
  • Mark Neuman
  • Pete Peterson
  • Jay Ramras
  • Woodie Salmon
  • Bill Stoltz
  • Bill Thomas
  • Chris Tuck
  • Tammie Wilson

State Senators

  • Senate President Gary Stevens
  • John Coghill
  • Fred Dyson
  • Dennis Egan
  • Johnny Ellis
  • Hollis French
  • Lyman Hoffman
  • Charlie Huggins
  • Albert Kookesh
  • Lesil McGuire
  • Linda Menard
  • Kevin Meyer
  • Donny Olson
  • Bert Stedman
  • Joe Thomas
  • Bill Wielechowski

Foreign Dignitaries and other Public Officials

  • The Honorable Lu Wenxiang, Deputy Consul General of China in San Francisco
  • The Honorable Zhang Hao, Vice Consul of China in San Francisco
  • Princess Mahina Raputuki, Diplomat from Easter Island
  • The Honorable Jennifer Loten, Consul of Canada in Anchorage
  • The Honorable Sung-kyo Oh, Consul of the Republic of Korea
  • The Honorable Hideo Fujita, Consul of Japan in Anchorage
  • Scott Blackmun, CEO of the U.S. Olympic Committee
  • Jack Potter, Postmaster General of the United States

Senior Generals representing every branch of the Armed Services.