• Morning Edition + AK News7:00 am to 9:00 am

Menu Schedule Links

Signal Status

There are currently no events to display.

1410_HOW-banner_hands

2012 Iditarod Starting Order

By | March 2, 2012

Photo by Josh Edge, APRN - Anchorage: Iditarod musher Hugh Neff leaves Willow during the 2011 Iditarod. This year, Neff is wearing number 27.

This year’s field features 66 mushers, with Ray Redington Jr. drawing the number two bib. Dave Olson is this year’s honorary musher and will be wearing number one.

Here are the numbers for the rest of the field:

1 Dave Olson 2012 Honorary Musher
2 Ray Redington, Jr. Wasilla Alaska
3 Jim Lanier Chugiak Alaska
4 William Pinkham Glenwood Springs Colorado
5 Tom Thurston Oak Creek Colorado
6 Jodi Bailey Chatanika Alaska
7 Wade Marrs Wasilla Alaska
8 Cim Smyth Big Lake Alaska
9 Nicolas Petit Girdwood Alaska
10 Jeff King Denali Alaska
11 John Baker Kotzebue Alaska
12 Kelly Maixner Big Lake Alaska
13 Michael Suprenant Chugiak Alaska
14 Aliy Zirkle Two Rivers Alaska
15 Pat Moon Park Ridge Illinois
16 Trent Herbst Anchorage Alaska
17 DeeDee Jonrowe Willow Alaska
18 Lance Mackey Fairbanks Alaska
19 Travis Cooper Big Lake Alaska
20 Kelley Griffin Wasilla Alaska
21 Ramey Smyth Willow Alaska
22 Mike Santos Cantwell Alaska
23 Gerry Willomitzer Whitehorse YT Canada
24 Sigrid Ekran Sparbu Norway
25 Paul Gebhardt Kasilof Alaska
26 Michelle Phillips Tagish YT Canada
27 Hugh Neff Tok Alaska
28 Peter Kaiser Bethel Alaska
29 Jake Berkowitz Big Lake Alaska
30 Jaimee Kinzer Willow Alaska
31 Kristy Berington Kasilof Alaska
32 Anjanette Steer Sheep Mountain Alaska
33 Anna Berington Kasilof Alaska
34 Dallas Seavey Willow Alaska
35 Mitch Seavey Kasilof Alaska
36 Bruce Linton Kasilof Alaska
37 Scott Janssen Anchorage Alaska
38 Justin Savidis Willow Alaska
39 Ken Anderson Fairbanks Alaska
40 Jan Steves Edmonds Washington
41 Martin Buser Big Lake Alaska
42 Colleen Robertia Kasilof Alaska
43 Karin Hendrickson Wasilla Alaska
44 Aaron Burmeister Nome Alaska
45 Ed Stielstra McMillan Michigan
46 Ryne Olson Two Rivers Alaska
47 Kirk Barnum Grangeville Idaho
48 Hank DeBruin Haliburton ONT Canada
49 Bob Chlupach Willow Alaska
50 Brent Sass Fairbanks Alaska
51 Michael Williams, Jr. Akiak Alaska
52 Matt Giblin Juneau Alaska
53 Zoya DeNure Gakona Alaska
54 Silvia Furtwängler Rauland Norway
55 Josh Cadzow Fort Yukon Alaska
56 Karen Ramstead Perryvale Canada
57 Matt Failor Mansfield Ohio
58 Gerald Sousa Talkeetna Alaska
59 Sonny Linder Two Rivers Alaska
60 Rick Swenson Two Rivers Alaska
61 Curt Perano Queenstown New Zealand
62 Rohn Buser Big Lake Alaska
63 Braxton Peterson Fairbanks Alaska
64 Art Church, Jr. Willow Alaska

65         Dan                    Seavey                        Seward                                        Alaska

66          Lachlan             Clarke                          Buena Vista                                Colorado

67          Ryan                 Redington                    Wasilla                                        Alaska

You can subscribe to APRN’s newsfeeds via email, podcast and RSS. Follow us on Facebook at alaskapublic.org and on Twitter @aprn.

Comments

Please read our comment guidelines.