Alaska Politics

Political news coverage from the Alaska Public Radio Network.

RUNNING: State Senate, District P Anchorage

Janet Reiser (D), Cathy Giessel (R) and Phillip L. “Phil” Dziubinski (non) are running  for State Senate in District P, Anchorage in...

RUNNING: State House, District 31 Anchorage

Lupe Marroquin (D) and Bob Lynn (R) are running  for State House in District 31, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election...

RUNNING: State House, District 30 Anchorage

Lynda Zaugg (D) and Charisse Millett (R) are running  for State House in District 30, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election...

RUNNING: State House, District 29 Anchorage

Chris Tuck (D) and Kris Warren (R) are running  for State House in District 29, Anchorage in Alaska’s General ...

RUNNING: State Senate, District N Anchorage

Ed Cullinane(D), Lesil McGuire (R) and Clinton DesJarlais (non) are running  for State Senate in District N, Anchorage in Alaska’s General ...

RUNNING: State House, District 28 Anchorage

Jodie Dominguez (D) and Craig Johnson (R) are running  for State House in District 28, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election...

RUNNING: State House, District 27 Anchorage

Bob Buch (D) and Mia Costello (R) are running  for State House in District 27, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election...

RUNNING: State House, District 25 Anchorage

Mike Doogan (D), Harley Brown (L) and Thomas Higgins (R) are running for State House in District 25, Anchorage in Alaska’s General...

RUNNING: State House, District 26 Anchorage

Lindsey Holmes (D) and Phil Isley (non) are running  for State House in District 26, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election on...

RUNNING: Lieutenant Governor

Diane Benson (D), Jeffrey Brown (L) and Mead Treadwell (R) are running for Lieutenant Governor in Alaska’s General Election on November 2, 2010. Here...

Talk of Alaska: Lisa Murkowski, Write-In Candidate for U.S. Senate

For many Alaskans, it appears to be a difficult choice between the three candidates for the U.S. Senate.  Joe Miller won the Republican...

RUNNING: State Senate, District L Anchorage

Johnny Ellis (D) and Richard Wanda (R) are running for State Senate, District L Anchorage in the Alaska General Election on ...

RUNNING: State House, District 24 Anchorage

Berta Gardner (D) is running unopposed for State House, District 24 Anchorage in the Alaska General Election on November 2,...

RUNNING: State House, District 23 Anchorage

Les Gara (D) is running unopposed for State House, District 23 Anchorage in the Alaska General Election on November...

RUNNING: State House, District 22 Anchorage

Sharon Cissna (D) is running unopposed for State House, District 22 Anchorage in the Alaska General Election on November 2,...

RUNNING: State House, District 21 Anchorage

Barbara Norton (D), Robert Clift (L) and Lance Pruitt (R) are running for State House, District 21 Anchorage in the Alaska...

RUNNING: State House, District 19 Anchorage

Pete Peterson (D) and Gabrielle LeDoux (R) are running unopposed for State House, District 19 Anchorage in the Alaska General Election on ...

RUNNING: State House, District 20 Anchorage

Max Gruenberg (D) and Scott Kohlhaas (L) are running for State House, District 20 Anchorage in the Alaska General Election on...

RUNNING: State Senate, District J Anchorage

Bill Weilechowski (D) and Ron Slepecki (R) are running for State Senate, District J Anchorage in the Alaska General Election...

RUNNING: State House, District 18 Bases/Eagle River

Martin Lendeke (D), Dan Saddler (R) and Bill Cook (R) write-in are running for State House, District 18 Bases / Eagle River...