RUNNING

Watch candidates for Municipal elections.

Anchorage Assembly – Seat 3E

Candidates for Anchorage Assembly Seat 3E – Phil Isley and Tim Steele – discuss local issues with host Michael Carey.

Anchorage Assembly – Seat 4G

Elvi Gray-Jackson, who is running unopposed for Anchorage Assembly Seat 4G, discusses local issues with host Michael Carey.

Anchorage Assembly – Seat 5I

Candidates for Anchorage Assembly Seat 5I – Pete Peterson, Mao Tosi, and Adam Trombley – discuss local issues with host Michael Carey.

Anchorage Assembly: Seat 6K

Candidates for Anchorage Assembly Seat 6K - Bruce Dougherty, Bill Evans, and Pete Nolan - discuss local issues with host Michael Carey.

Anchorage School Board – Seat C

Candidates for Anchorage School Board Seat C - Pat Higgins, Liz Ross, and Dean Williams - discuss local issues with host Daysha Eaton.

Anchorage School Board – Seat D

Candidates for Anchorage School Board Seat D, Kameron Perez-Verdia and Don Smith, discuss local issues with host Daysha Eaton.

Running 2013: Assembly Seat A

Host Michael Carey and Panelist Daysha Eaton talk with candidates for Anchorage Assembly Seat A: Amy Demboski, Bob Lupo, and Peter Mulcahy.

Running 2013: Anchorage Assembly Seat E

Host Michael Carey and Panelist Daysha Eaton talk with candidates for Anchorage Assembly Seat E: Cheryl Frasca, Phil Isley, and Tim Steele.

Running 2013: Anchorage Assembly Seats F, D, H, and J

Host Michael Carey and Panelist Daysha Eaton talk with candidates for Anchorage Assembly Seat F (Andy Clary and Dick Traini), Assembly Seat D (Ernie Hall), and Assembly Seat H (Paul Honeman).

Running 2013: School Board Seat A

Host Michael Carey and Panelist Daysha Eaton talk with candidates for Anchorage School Board Seat A: Bettye Davis and Donald Smith.

Running 2013: School Board Seat B

Host Michael Carey and Panelist Daysha Eaton talk with candidates for Anchorage School Board Seat B: Eric Croft, Stephanie Cornwell-George, and David Nees.

RUNNING: Anchorage Municipal Election

The first Tuesday in April, voters go to the polls to fill seats on the Anchorage School Board and the Anchorage Assembly. Hear from the candidates asking for your vote in this year's Municipal election on Thursday, March 28 at 7:00 pm on KSKA-FM 91.1 and on KAKM -TV Alaska Public Media. Watch Now

2011 Anchorage Municipal Elections

Voters will take to the polls on Tuesday, April 5 to cast their votes for Assembly and School Board seats as well as a...

2011 Anchorage Municipal Elections

Voters will take to the polls on Tuesday, April 5 to cast their votes for Assembly and School Board seats as well as...

2011 Ballot Propositions

Len Anderson, KSKA - Anchorage On the ballot this year are three bonds proposed by the Anchorage School District. Also be sure to listen...

Running 2011: School Board, Seat C

Incumbent Pat Higgins and Bob Griffin discuss past and upcoming school district budget approvals, classroom size, graduation rates, career and technical training,  teacher...

Running 2011: School Board, Seat D

Treg Taylor, Gretchen Guess, David Nees and Roman Romanovski discuss the amending the school district budget and preparing for cuts, parent involvement,...

Running 2011: School Board, Seat C

Incumbent Pat Higgins and Bob Griffin discuss past and upcoming school district budget approvals, classroom size, graduation rates, career and technical training,  teacher and...

Running 2011: School Board, Seat D

Treg Taylor, Gretchen Guess, David Nees and Roman Romanovski discuss the amending the school district budget and preparing for cuts, parent involvement, kindergarten today, ...

Running 2011: Assembly Seat I, East Anchorage

Incumbent Mike Gutierrez, Paul Bauer and Adam Trombley discuss diversifying the tax structure, government spending, property taxes, their top priorities if elected,...