Board Of Directors

Karen Wuestenfeld
Chair
Beth Rose
Vice Chair
Pita Benz
Treasurer
Ben Brown
Secretary
Amy Rhyneer
At-Large Board Member

Tom Abbott
Paola Banchero
Heidi Hansen
Sonya Hunte
Joy Huntington
Gabriel Kompkoff
Kristen Lindsey
Ken Miller
Deborah O’Leary
Bill Popp
Michele Schuh
Kimberly Waller

Community Advisory Board

Dawn Bundick
Jason Burkhead
Heather Flynn
Julie Houle
Richard Lazur
Marilyn Leland
Joy Chavez Mapaye

Kari McCrea
John Pepe
Katie Pesznecker
Steve Shamburek
Sid Trevethan
Laura Zamborsky

Staff & On-Air Volunteers

Aina Mayowa
Mayowa Aina
ANN Producer/Education Reporter

Cheryl-Austin
Cheryl Austin
Director Corporate Support

Adelyn Baxter
Adelyn Baxter
Program Producer

Eric-Bork
Eric Bork
FM Operations Manager

Jeff Chen
Jeff Chen
Multimedia Journalist

Dr. Justin Clark
Dr. Justin Clark
Host of Line One


Connor Crookshank
Broadcast Engineer

E.J. David
E.J. David
Host of Hometown, Alaska

Wesley Early
Wesley Early
Anchorage Reporter I

Shonti-Elder
Shonti Elder
Volunteer Host

Carol Faris
Carol Farris
Chief Financial Officer, Remote

Matt Faubion
Matt Faubion
Creative Services Associate

Annie-Feidt
Annie Feidt
Senior Editor, Broadcast

Candace-Ferguson
Candice Ferguson
Broadcast Traffic Manager


Anne Garrett
Comprehensive Campaign Director


Kavitha George
Statewide Morning News Host/Reporter

Casey-Grove
Casey Grove
Host/Reporter Alaska News Nightly

Kristin Hall
Kristin Hall
Sponsorship Voice


Tegan Hanlon
Deputy Digital Editor


Nathaniel Herz
Alaska’s Energy Desk Reporter


Peter Host
Director of Development


Mikel Insalaco
Director of Marketing and Communications


Linda Isaac
Chief Development and Marketing Officer

paul jewusiak
Paul Jewusiak
Chief Technical & Facilities Officer


EJ Johnson
Executive Assistant


Valerie Kern
Director of Production


Isaiah King
Development Intern


Faina Kronos
Administrative Business Manager


Tracy LeBlanc
Sponsorship Sales Assistant


Hannah Lies
Creative Services Associate


Dave Luera
Volunteer Host

Stephanie McFadden-Evans
Director Education & Engagement


Susan Metcalf
Manager of Individual Giving


Laura Olson
Database and Research Associate


Julia O’Malley
Senior Editor, Digital


Gennesys Perez
Administrative Assistant


Prentiss Pemberton
Host of Line One

Martha Rosenstein
Martha Rosenstein
Host of Outdoor Explorer

Liz-Ruskin_Jan-2014-120x120

Liz Ruskin
Washington, D.C. Reporter


Rachael Sanders
FM Traffic Associate


Shiri Segal
TV Technologist

Toben Shelby
FM Technical Operator

Ammon Swenson
Audio Media Content Producer


Lori Townsend
News Director

Lex Treinen

Lex Treinen
Anchorage Reporter


Paul Twardock
Host of Outdoor Explorer

Ed Ulman
President & CEO

adam verrier

Adam Verrier
Host of Outdoor Explorer


Melissa Novinska – Walker
Membership Database Manager


Piet van Weel
IT Manager


Linda Wei
Chief Content Officer


Justin Williams
Host of Hometown, Alaska


Dr. Jillian Woodruff
Host of Line One


Bob Wyatt
Broadcast Special Projects Chief


Christina Young
Senior Account Executive

Staff Not Pictured Above:
Shawn Fletcher, Broadcast Operator
Lance Hankins, Broadcast Engineer